NEW REVISION CLASSES PRE'17 History+ Environment+Govt Schemes

Thank you for your tremendous response, to the revision classes for Prelims 2017being conducted in New Delhi. Based on your requests and suggestions, we have come up with new classes as per below schedule
(1)Art & Culture Revision ( REPEAT ) - May 27th & 28th, (2) Modern History ( REPEAT ) - May 30th (3) Govt Schemes + Allied Issues - May 31st (4) Environment & Ecology - Friday, June 2

Seats fill up in a few hours, and we don't plan any more repeat classes, so register early. Click Here to get more details and register early to avoid inconvenience. All revision classes will be held from 5PM to 8PM.

Disqualification of membership for a member of Parliament

For disqualification of membership for a member of Parliament, one reason is not a citizen of India. It is known that to become a member of Parliament, one of the required qualification is to be a Citizen of India. So, in this case

How can a non Citizen be allowed to contest for election?
Or if he is a Citizen, then disqualification may occur if his Citizenship is terminated - the ways are renunciation, termination or deprivation.

The question is that, after being elected as peoples's representative, is that person allowed to acquire another Country's citizenship and renunciate Indian Citizenship?
Please Provide me a bit of clarification on this disqualification mechanism of not a Citizen of India
·

Comments

  • India does not debar anyone from acquiring citizenship of any other country ! Since India does not allow dual citizenship (Article 9) hence the moment someone acquires citizenship of another country his Indian citizenship stands automatically cancelled and hence his membership of Parliament w.r.t Art 102(d) is disqualified !
    Indian Revenue Service
    अबकी बारी, ज़िला अधिकारी ||
    ·
  • How can a non Citizen be allowed to contest for election?
    A non citizen cannot be a candidate.

    ...is that person allowed to acquire another Country's citizenship and renunciate Indian Citizenship?
    As far as I know, there is nothing stopping him from doing so but once he does, he ceases to be a citizen and hence fails the eligibility criteria. Assumption: he acquires the citizenship of another country voluntarily.
    ·
  • Yes. He is allowed.

    Under Article 102 (1), President acts on advice of EC.
    If a sitting member aquires citizenship of other country, he is is disqualified. Hence now EC will advise Prez to expel him from the house.

    ·
Sign In or Join to comment.

Welcome!

We are a secret self-moderated community for Civil Services preparation. Feel free to join, start a discussion, answer a question or just to say Thank you.

Just dont spread the word ;)

Sign in or join with Facebook or Google