Delhi's most strategic classroom preparation for Sociology (CSE 2017) by Vikash Ranjan: Click Here to Enroll
Mains Guidance Program 2017 is now open for enrolments. Visit http://forumias.com/portal/mgp2017 for details
[Video] IAS Topper Rank 43 Harsh: How to crack IAS in first attempt at age 22 Click Here to Watch the Video
UPSC Mains 2016 Download Links: Essay | GS 1 | GS 2 | GS 3 | GS 4

For Rajya Sabha, how many members are nominated by President?

edited April 2013 in Miscellaneous
(A) 7

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 15
·

Comments

  • Ans is C
    ·
  • Can someone elaborate furthur about the fields, and the anglo-Indian representation. The thread may then be closed for furthur answering.
    Currently Answering Questions on ForumIAS | Do not call me Sir, I am no Knight |
    ·
  • The president can nominate 2 members of the Lok Sabha if it is felt that the representation of the Anglo-Indian community is inadequate, and 12 members of the Rajya Sabha, to represent literature, science, art and the social services.

    Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as "literature, science, art and social service." By adopting the principle of nomination in Rajya Sabha, the Constitution has ensured that the nation must also receive services of the most distinguished persons of the country who have earned distinction in their field of activity, many of whom may not like to face the rough and tumble of the election. By nominating them to Rajya Sabha, the State not only recognises their merit and confers honour on them, but also enables them to enrich the debates by their expertise and knowledge that they have in different areas.

    Nominated members enjoy all powers, privileges and immunities available to an elected member of Parliament. They take part in the proceedings of the House as any other member. They, however, are not entitled to vote in the election of the President of India. But in the election of the Vice-President of India, they have a right to vote. So far, none from them has been inducted into the Council of Ministers.
    ·
Sign In or Join to comment.

Welcome!

We are a secret self-moderated community for Civil Services preparation. Feel free to join, start a discussion, answer a question or just to say Thank you.

Just dont spread the word ;)

Sign in or join with Facebook or Google